CLA-2:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

James R. Walsh
Opportune Ingredients LLC
Box 48
New Haven, VT 05472

RE: The tariff classification of Mixed Feed from Canada

Dear Mr. Walsh:

In your letter dated June 14, 2021 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product under review is Mixed Feed. The product, an animal feed, is composed of cracked corn (8 percent) and feed grade sugar (92 percent). You have stated that sugar is a necessary component for formulating dairy rations resulting in the production of milk with increased nutrition, higher quality, and value. The product, which will be imported in bulk quantity at an estimated weight of 22,000 kilos per load, will be sold to dairy farms, ultimately for ingestion by dairy cattle.

The applicable subheading for the Mixed Feed will be 2309.90.1030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Preparations of a kind used in animal feeding; Mixed feeds or mixed feed ingredients; Dairy cattle feed, prepared.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

Importations of this merchandise are subject to regulations administered by various U.S. agencies. Requests for information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) may be addressed to that agency at the following location:

USDA APHIS, VS, NCIE Products Program 4700 River Road, Unit 40 Riverdale, MD 20737-1231 Tel: (301) 851-3300 E-mail: [email protected]

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division